Is Jongga Kimchi Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains fish
  • fish
  • shrimp
  • fermented shrimp sauce
  • anchovy
  • fermented anchovy sauce
  • lactic acid bacteria

contains fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, moderately spicy and savory, with pronounced fermented brightness, it offers crisp, crunchy leaves and soft, juicy texture. Commonly used as a chilled side dish, condiment for rice or noodles, stir‑fry addition, or ingredient in stews and pancakes. Reviews note consistent flavor and packaging; some cite stronger heat or salt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Napa cabbage, radish, rice paste (water, rice powder), kelp base sauce (kelp extract, sorbitol), red pepper powder, garlic, fermented anchovy sauce (anchovy, salt), salt, Korean leek, onion, chives, fermented shrimp sauce (shrimp, salt), lactic acid bacteria, ginger. Contains fish (anchovy), shrimp.

Check Jongga Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySourSaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingTopping