Is Jongga Kimchi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains fish
  • fish
  • shrimp
  • fermented shrimp sauce
  • anchovy
  • fermented anchovy sauce
  • lactic acid bacteria

contains fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, moderately spicy and savory, with pronounced fermented brightness, it offers crisp, crunchy leaves and soft, juicy texture. Commonly used as a chilled side dish, condiment for rice or noodles, stir‑fry addition, or ingredient in stews and pancakes. Reviews note consistent flavor and packaging; some cite stronger heat or salt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Napa cabbage, radish, rice paste (water, rice powder), kelp base sauce (kelp extract, sorbitol), red pepper powder, garlic, fermented anchovy sauce (anchovy, salt), salt, Korean leek, onion, chives, fermented shrimp sauce (shrimp, salt), lactic acid bacteria, ginger. Contains fish (anchovy), shrimp.

Check Jongga Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySourSaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingTopping