Is Jongga Fermented Vegetables Kimchi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fermented shrimp sauce
  • shrimp
  • tuna extract
  • tuna sauce
  • anchovy
  • fermented anchovy sauce
  • alanine
  • lactic acid bacteria
  • xanthan gum

fermented shrimp sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Radish, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Rice Paste (water, Rice Powder), Red Pepper Powder, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Fermented Anchovy Sauce (anchovy, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Korean Leek, Xanthan Gum, Chives, Tuna Sauce (tuna Extract, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Water, Fructose), Vinegar, Fermented Shrimp Sauce (shrimp, Salt), Lactic Acid Bacteria, Alanine, Adipic Acid. Contains Anchovy, Shrimp.

Check Jongga Fermented Vegetables Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Piece

Flavor
SpicySourGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladToppingSnacking