Is Jongga Kimchi Ramen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monosodium l-glutamate
  • disodium inosinate
  • L-glutamic acid

monosodium l-glutamate

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, VITAMIN E), POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SOUP POWDER: SALT, SEASONING, SUGAR, KIMCHI POWDER(STARCH, SALT, ANCHOVY SAUCE POWDER, KIMCH OIL, GARLIC OIL), L-GLUTAMIC ACID, SOY SAUCE POWDER, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, SOY SAUCE POWDER, ONION FLAKE, CHILLI POWDER, CREAMER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, SILCON DIOXIDE, NATURAL PAPRIKA COLOR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, KIMCHI PACK: CABBAGE, STARCH, RED PEPPER POWDER, FRUCTOSE, GALIC, FERMENTED SHRIMP SAUCE, KOREAN LEEK, LEEK, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, STARCH SYRUP, FERMENTED ANCHOVY SAUCE, BONITO EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, GINGER, VINEGAR, MALIC ACID

Check Jongga Kimchi Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnacking