Is Jongga Kimchi Ramen Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, VITAMIN E), POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SOUP POWDER: SALT, SEASONING, SUGAR, KIMCHI POWDER(STARCH, SALT, ANCHOVY SAUCE POWDER, KIMCH OIL, GARLIC OIL), L-GLUTAMIC ACID, SOY SAUCE POWDER, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, SOY SAUCE POWDER, ONION FLAKE, CHILLI POWDER, CREAMER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, SILCON DIOXIDE, NATURAL PAPRIKA COLOR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, KIMCHI PACK: CABBAGE, STARCH, RED PEPPER POWDER, FRUCTOSE, GALIC, FERMENTED SHRIMP SAUCE, KOREAN LEEK, LEEK, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, STARCH SYRUP, FERMENTED ANCHOVY SAUCE, BONITO EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, GINGER, VINEGAR, MALIC ACID

Check Jongga Kimchi Ramen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnacking