Is JonnyPops Pops, Organic, Watermelon, Dairy Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright watermelon flavor is refreshing and mildly sweet, with an icy, sorbet-like texture that softens quickly. Often eaten as a cooling snack, poolside treat or after-meal dessert. Reviews commonly note authentic fruit taste, convenient individual portions, appeal to children, and occasional variation in texture or melting rate reported between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Watermelon Juice, Natural Flavors, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Organic Stabilizer (Organic Guar Gum, Organic Gum Acacia), Organic Spirulina Extract For Color.

Check JonnyPops Pops, Organic, Watermelon, Dairy Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go