Is Joop! Homme Gift Set Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

eau de toilette natural spray: alcohol denat, aqua/water/eau, parfum/fragrance, ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, acrylates/octylacrylamide copolymer, alpha-isomethyl ionone, bht, bisabolol, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, cinnamal, citral, coumarin, ethylhexyl salicylate, eugenol, geraniol, hydrolyzed jojoba esters, hydroxycitronellal, hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde, limonene, linalool, d&c red ndeg33 (ci 17200), fd&c blue ndeg1 (ci 42090), shower gel: aqua/water/eau, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium chloride, peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate, citric acid, disodium edta, hydroxypropyl guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, peg-7 glyceryl cocoate, benzoic acid, phenoxyethanol, sodium benzoate

Check Joop! Homme Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Joop! Homme Gift Set is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go