Is Jordans Crunchy Oat Clusters Strawberry | 500g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley flakes
  • whole grain oat cereals
  • oat flour
  • oat flakes
  • flavour

barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a pronounced strawberry flavor with a crisp, brittle texture that holds up in milk. Commonly eaten with milk, used as a yogurt or smoothie topping, or enjoyed dry as a snack. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and sweet fruitiness, while some report uneven cluster size and artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Cereals (51%) (Oat Flakes, Oat Flour), Sugar, Barley Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Rice Flour, Freeze Dried Strawberry Pieces (2%), Desiccated Coconut, Flavour.

Check Jordans Crunchy Oat Clusters Strawberry | 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jordans Crunchy Oat Clusters Strawberry | 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go