Is JOSE ANDRES, MUSSELS IN ESCABECHE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- mussels
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MUSSELS (SHELLFISH), OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, WATER, PAPRIKA, PEPPER AND LAUREL.
Check JOSE ANDRES, MUSSELS IN ESCABECHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOSE ANDRES, MUSSELS IN ESCABECHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
Jose Cuervo® Authentic Margarita Classic Lime Ready to Serve, 9.95% ABV, 1.75 L Plastic Bottle
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Jose Cuervo Tequila Margarita Mix Classic Lime The Original - 59.2 Fl. Oz.
Jose Ole Beef Cheese Mini Taco - 16.2 Oz
Where to buy
JOSE ANDRES, MUSSELS IN ESCABECHE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole


