Is JOSE ANDRES, MUSSELS IN ESCABECHE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- mussels
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MUSSELS (SHELLFISH), OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, WATER, PAPRIKA, PEPPER AND LAUREL.
Check JOSE ANDRES, MUSSELS IN ESCABECHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOSE ANDRES, MUSSELS IN ESCABECHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
Jose Cuervo® Authentic Margarita Classic Lime Ready to Serve, 9.95% ABV, 1.75 L Plastic Bottle
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Jose Cuervo Tequila Margarita Mix Classic Lime The Original - 59.2 Fl. Oz.
Jose Ole Beef Cheese Mini Taco - 16.2 Oz
Where to buy
JOSE ANDRES, MUSSELS IN ESCABECHE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole


