Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Crunchy, savory rolled handhelds deliver a warm, greasy flavor profile with a crisp exterior and tender interior; commonly reheated in ovens or microwaves for snacks, appetizers, or quick meals. Reviews note satisfying crispness when baked, convenience and consistent seasoning, while some report occasional sogginess or uneven heating and variable texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- textured soy flour
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory rolled handhelds deliver a warm, greasy flavor profile with a crisp exterior and tender interior; commonly reheated in ovens or microwaves for snacks, appetizers, or quick meals. Reviews note satisfying crispness when baked, convenience and consistent seasoning, while some report occasional sogginess or uneven heating and variable texture.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour (With Trace Of Lime), Water, Oiling: Cooked Chicken (Chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Dark Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapenos, Salt, Vinegar), Seasoning (Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Cilantro Flakes, Salt), Yeast Extract, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Textured Soy Flour, Modified Food Starch, Salt Prefried In Vegetable Oil
Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Where to buy
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


