Is Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • beef flavor enhancer
  • modified food starch
  • natural smoke flavor
  • beef flavor
  • +1 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen Mexican taquitos offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a crispy, crunchy exterior and warm, tender filling; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or quick weeknight mains. Reviewers note convenient preparation and good taste when baked or air‑fried, while some cite inconsistent crispness and occasional uneven heating across pieces. Results vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour (With Trace Of Lime), Water, Guar Gum Added, Prefried In Vegetable Oil, Filling: Beef Steak, Water, Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Water, Citric Acid), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt), Tomato Paste, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices, Beef Flavor Enhancer (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast, Onion, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor), Garlic Powder), Beef Flavor (Water, Maltodextrin, Beef Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Nonfat Milk Powder), Calcium Carbonate, Alpha Cellulose, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel, Tocopherol), Salt, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color

Check Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count | Spoonful