Is El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen taquitos deliver a spicy Southwest-style filling encased in an extra-crispy shell. Customers note robust southwest-seasoning flavor and very crunchy texture when baked, with quicker but softer results from microwaving. Common uses include snacks, party appetizers, and quick meals; reviews praise convenience and crispiness while noting occasional uneven heating issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- water enriched wheat flour enriched wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flavors
- modified food starch
- natural hickory smoke flavor
water enriched wheat flour enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen taquitos deliver a spicy Southwest-style filling encased in an extra-crispy shell. Customers note robust southwest-seasoning flavor and very crunchy texture when baked, with quicker but softer results from microwaving. Common uses include snacks, party appetizers, and quick meals; reviews praise convenience and crispiness while noting occasional uneven heating issues.
Ingredients
Water Enriched Wheat Flour Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm,, Corn Oil), Batter Seasoning (Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Spices, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Biacarbonate), Guar Gum, Oleoresin Paprika, And Tumeric, Flavors), Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack And American Cheese Blend With Peppers Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack And American Cheese Blend With Peppers (Jack And American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sodium Phosphates, Modified Food Starch, Peppers (Red, Green And Jalapeno Peppers), Salt, Lactic Acid), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Chicken Cooked Chicken (Chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Vegetable Color (Annatto, And Paprika Oleoresin)), Spinach Red Bell Pepper Corn Contains 2% Or Less Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper (With Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cilantro, Salt, Spices, Garlic (With Citric Acid), Chili Pepper, Smoke Powder (Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Dough Conditioners (Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Metabisulfite)
Check El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Burritos Bean & Cheese Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz
Jose Ole Chicken & Cheese Flour Taquitos, Frozen Mexican Food, 22.5 oz, 15 Count
Where to buy
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


