Is Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour ([Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Water, Yeast, Palm Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Cellulose Gum, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Enzymes, Guar Gum, L-Cysteine (Plant-Based), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Monoglycerides, Preservative (Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Sugar, Wheat Gluten.

Check Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep