Is Joseph’s Heart Friendly Pita Bread, 1 Pack, 5 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein
  • soybean oil
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable rounds with a mild, slightly toasty flavor and a tender, chewy texture. Commonly used split for sandwiches or pockets, warmed and filled as wraps, or torn for dipping and toasting until crisp. Reviewers frequently cite consistent size and versatility; occasional comments mention delicate edges when overfilled during use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Soy Flour, Flaxseed, Yeast, Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes), Contains less than 2% of Dextrose, Enzymes, L-cysteine (plant-based), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Monoglyceride, Oat Bran, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulfite), Salt, Soybean Oil Contains: Wheat, Soy

Check Joseph’s Heart Friendly Pita Bread, 1 Pack, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joseph’s Heart Friendly Pita Bread, 1 Pack, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingLunchSnacking