Is Josephs Lavash Bread Flax 4 Count - 9 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • defatted soy flour
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Flaxseed, and 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Monoglyceride, Sodium Metabisulfite, L‑Cysteine (Plant-based), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Oat Bran, Yeast, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Corn Starch.

Check Josephs Lavash Bread Flax 4 Count - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Josephs Lavash Bread Flax 4 Count - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackMeal Prep