Is Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly chewy texture; slices hold fillings well and bend without tearing, making it common for sandwiches, wraps, and warm toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and reliable handling, though some report occasional dryness or crumbly edges depending on storage; overall satisfaction varies.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- riboflavin
- +2 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly chewy texture; slices hold fillings well and bend without tearing, making it common for sandwiches, wraps, and warm toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and reliable handling, though some report occasional dryness or crumbly edges depending on storage; overall satisfaction varies.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Potato Flour, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch.
Check Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


