Is Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • L-cysteine
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly chewy texture; slices hold fillings well and bend without tearing, making it common for sandwiches, wraps, and warm toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and reliable handling, though some report occasional dryness or crumbly edges depending on storage; overall satisfaction varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Potato Flour, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch.

Check Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking