Is Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread Dairy Free?

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly chewy texture; slices hold fillings well and bend without tearing, making it common for sandwiches, wraps, and warm toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and reliable handling, though some report occasional dryness or crumbly edges depending on storage; overall satisfaction varies.

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly chewy texture; slices hold fillings well and bend without tearing, making it common for sandwiches, wraps, and warm toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and reliable handling, though some report occasional dryness or crumbly edges depending on storage; overall satisfaction varies.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Potato Flour, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch.
Check Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


