Is Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly chewy texture; slices hold fillings well and bend without tearing, making it common for sandwiches, wraps, and warm toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and reliable handling, though some report occasional dryness or crumbly edges depending on storage; overall satisfaction varies.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- oat fiber
- rice syrup
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly chewy texture; slices hold fillings well and bend without tearing, making it common for sandwiches, wraps, and warm toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and reliable handling, though some report occasional dryness or crumbly edges depending on storage; overall satisfaction varies.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Potato Flour, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch.
Check Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


