Is Josie's Organics Classic Cole Slaw Premium Slaw Kit Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- organic soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic green cabbage, organic cole slaw dressing (water, organic soybean oil, organic cane sugar, organic apple cider vinegar, organic distilled vinegar, organic corn starch, organic egg yolk, salt, organic maltodextrin, xanthan gum, organic mustard flour, organic celery seed, organic guar gum), organic carrot, organic red cabbage, contains: soy, egg
Check Josie's Organics Classic Cole Slaw Premium Slaw Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Josie's Organics Classic Cole Slaw Premium Slaw Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Marzetti Original Cole Slaw Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Josie's Organics Classic Cole Slaw Premium Slaw Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


