Is Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC SRIRACHA RANCH DRESSING (water, organic expeller pressed soybean oil, organic distilled vinegar, organic cane sugar, organic cultured buttermilk powder, sriracha seasoning [salt, organic red pepper, organic sugar, organic garlic, organic rice concentrate, natural flavors, organic yeast extract, organic sunflower oil, organic capsicum extract], organic egg yolk, organic dehydrated garlic, organic lemon juice concentrate, salt, organic red pepper, organic dehydrated onion, xanthan gum, organic spice), ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC MILD WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (organic cheddar cheese [pasteurized organic milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC YELLOW AND BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS (organic stone ground yellow corn, organic stone ground blue corn, organic sunflower oil, sea salt, water, trace of lime), ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC GREEN ONIONS. *VEGETABLE INGREDIENTS MAY VARY

Check Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go