Is Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic mild white cheddar cheese
  • organic cultured buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC SRIRACHA RANCH DRESSING (water, organic expeller pressed soybean oil, organic distilled vinegar, organic cane sugar, organic cultured buttermilk powder, sriracha seasoning [salt, organic red pepper, organic sugar, organic garlic, organic rice concentrate, natural flavors, organic yeast extract, organic sunflower oil, organic capsicum extract], organic egg yolk, organic dehydrated garlic, organic lemon juice concentrate, salt, organic red pepper, organic dehydrated onion, xanthan gum, organic spice), ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC MILD WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (organic cheddar cheese [pasteurized organic milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC YELLOW AND BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS (organic stone ground yellow corn, organic stone ground blue corn, organic sunflower oil, sea salt, water, trace of lime), ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC GREEN ONIONS. *VEGETABLE INGREDIENTS MAY VARY

Check Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go