Is Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic mild white cheddar cheese
  • organic egg yolk
  • organic cultured buttermilk powder
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC SRIRACHA RANCH DRESSING (water, organic expeller pressed soybean oil, organic distilled vinegar, organic cane sugar, organic cultured buttermilk powder, sriracha seasoning [salt, organic red pepper, organic sugar, organic garlic, organic rice concentrate, natural flavors, organic yeast extract, organic sunflower oil, organic capsicum extract], organic egg yolk, organic dehydrated garlic, organic lemon juice concentrate, salt, organic red pepper, organic dehydrated onion, xanthan gum, organic spice), ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC MILD WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (organic cheddar cheese [pasteurized organic milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC YELLOW AND BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS (organic stone ground yellow corn, organic stone ground blue corn, organic sunflower oil, sea salt, water, trace of lime), ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC GREEN ONIONS. *VEGETABLE INGREDIENTS MAY VARY

Check Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go