Is Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • organic yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC SRIRACHA RANCH DRESSING (water, organic expeller pressed soybean oil, organic distilled vinegar, organic cane sugar, organic cultured buttermilk powder, sriracha seasoning [salt, organic red pepper, organic sugar, organic garlic, organic rice concentrate, natural flavors, organic yeast extract, organic sunflower oil, organic capsicum extract], organic egg yolk, organic dehydrated garlic, organic lemon juice concentrate, salt, organic red pepper, organic dehydrated onion, xanthan gum, organic spice), ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC MILD WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (organic cheddar cheese [pasteurized organic milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC YELLOW AND BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS (organic stone ground yellow corn, organic stone ground blue corn, organic sunflower oil, sea salt, water, trace of lime), ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC GREEN ONIONS. *VEGETABLE INGREDIENTS MAY VARY

Check Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Josie's Organics Sriracha Ranch Chop Salad Kit, 11.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go