Is Journey To India Flavors of the World Tandoori Barbecue Flavored Wavy Potato Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- not more than 2% each calcium silicate
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Seasoning (sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Color: Beet Powder, Radish Concentrate, Extractive Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Black Currant Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate], Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, And Not More Than 2% Each Calcium Silicate And, Silicon Dioxide Added As Anticaking Agents. Contains: Milk.
Check Journey To India Flavors of the World Tandoori Barbecue Flavored Wavy Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Journey To India Flavors of the World Tandoori Barbecue Flavored Wavy Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


