Is Journey To India Flavors of the World Tandoori Barbecue Flavored Wavy Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Seasoning (sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Color: Beet Powder, Radish Concentrate, Extractive Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Black Currant Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate], Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, And Not More Than 2% Each Calcium Silicate And, Silicon Dioxide Added As Anticaking Agents. Contains: Milk.

Check Journey To India Flavors of the World Tandoori Barbecue Flavored Wavy Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go