Is Journey To... Scotland, Shortbread Squares, Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk milk
- double cream
- caramel sweetened condensed milk milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Sweetened Condensed Milk Milk, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Toffee Sauce Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk Milk, Double Cream, Butter, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sorbitol, Salt
Check Journey To... Scotland, Shortbread Squares, Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Journey To... Scotland, Shortbread Squares, Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
Where to buy
Journey To... Scotland, Shortbread Squares, Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


