No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Jovial Organic Gluten Free Mac and Cheese Truffle Mac Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image

Description

Truffle-forward, earthy aroma and savory, umami-rich flavor combine with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and tender bite for a rich overall texture. Reviewers note consistent truffle intensity, satisfying creaminess, and convenience; commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entree, reheated lunch, or an elevated side for family meals, casual gatherings and events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Brown Rice Pasta (organic brown rice flour, water), Organic Cheese Blend: Organic American Parmesan Cheese (organic milk, cultures, salt, and enzymes), Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic milk, cultures, salt, and enzymes), salt, disodium phosphate, organic truffle. Contains milk.

Check Jovial Organic Gluten Free Mac and Cheese Truffle Mac against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jovial Organic Gluten Free Mac and Cheese Truffle Mac | Spoonful