Is Jovial Organic Gluten Free Mac and Cheese Truffle Mac Lactose Free?

Description
Truffle-forward, earthy aroma and savory, umami-rich flavor combine with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and tender bite for a rich overall texture. Reviewers note consistent truffle intensity, satisfying creaminess, and convenience; commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entree, reheated lunch, or an elevated side for family meals, casual gatherings and events.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic american parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Truffle-forward, earthy aroma and savory, umami-rich flavor combine with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and tender bite for a rich overall texture. Reviewers note consistent truffle intensity, satisfying creaminess, and convenience; commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entree, reheated lunch, or an elevated side for family meals, casual gatherings and events.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Brown Rice Pasta (organic brown rice flour, water), Organic Cheese Blend: Organic American Parmesan Cheese (organic milk, cultures, salt, and enzymes), Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic milk, cultures, salt, and enzymes), salt, disodium phosphate, organic truffle. Contains milk.
Check Jovial Organic Gluten Free Mac and Cheese Truffle Mac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jovial Organic Gluten Free Mac and Cheese Truffle Mac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


