Is joyböl Smoothie Bowls, Chocolate Hazelnut, Easy Breakfast, Non-GMO, 4 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet dairy whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • dairy solids

sweet dairy whey

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Canola,, Palm), Pear Powder, Semisweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Hazelnuts, Coconut, Sorghum, Sugar, Dairy Solids, Sweet Dairy Whey, Cocoa, Brown Rice Syrup, Chia Seeds,contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavor, Soy Flour, Carrageenan, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate, Tapioca Starch, Chocolate Extract, Honey, Acacia Gum, Baking Soda, Sunflower Lecithin, Molasses, Wheat Flour, Almonds, Pistachios, Pecans, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), For Freshness

Check joyböl Smoothie Bowls, Chocolate Hazelnut, Easy Breakfast, Non-GMO, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

joyböl Smoothie Bowls, Chocolate Hazelnut, Easy Breakfast, Non-GMO, 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingSmoothie