Is JOYBURST PROTEIN SODA MAX 30g PROTEIN 0 grams sugar variety pack 12 cans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen peptides
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • collagen peptides

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen Peptides, Carbonated Water, Bovine Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate, Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sucralose, Stevia Extract

Check JOYBURST PROTEIN SODA MAX 30g PROTEIN 0 grams sugar variety pack 12 cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Drink · Can

Texture
CarbonatedSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking