Is joyfetti Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol mono
- +3 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched bleached wheat flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), sugar, sprinkles (sugar, yellow corn flour modified corn starch, canola oil, yellow 5 lake, red 40 lake, wheat flour, yellow 6 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 1 lake), leavening (sodium bicarbonate, dicalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, wheat starch, contains less than 2% of: canola oil, modified corn starch, dextrose, salt, propylene glycol mono - and diesters, mono-and diglycerides, fractionated palm oil, soy lecithin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, guar gum, xanthan gum, natural flavor, ascorbic acid, contains: wheat, soy conagra brands p,o, box 3534, chicago, il 60654 scan here for more food information or call 1-800-362-9834, smartlabel
Check joyfetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open joyfetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cookie · Powder


