Is J.R. Dippers® Cheese Dip & Pretzels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • other cheeses
  • cheddar
  • natural flavor
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Cheddar and Other Cheeses ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Interesterified Soybean Oil , Whey , Salt , Maltodextrin , Sodium Phosphate , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Apo-Carotenal ( Color ) , Barley Malt Extract , Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Corn Syrup Solids , Distilled Monoglycerides , Lactic Acid , Natural Flavor , Sodium Alginate , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) , Sugar , Xanthan Gum .

Check J.R. Dippers® Cheese Dip & Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

J.R. Dippers® Cheese Dip & Pretzels is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking