Is Juanitas Foods Menudo Without Hominy Can - 29.5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • beef tripe
  • beef broth
  • natural flavor
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef broth, beef tripe, contains 2% or less of the following: salt, spice, seasoning (dextrose, salt, onion powder, dehydrated onion, celery powder and dehydrated celery, yeast extract, spices and spice extractives, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, sugar and soybean oil, tri-calcium phosphate), natural flavor, gelatin

Check Juanitas Foods Menudo Without Hominy Can - 29.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyChewy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch