Is Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Extra Hot Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef bone stock
  • beef tripe
  • dextrose

beef bone stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF TRIPE, WATER, HOMINY, BEEF BONE STOCK, SALT, CHILE PEPPER, SEASONING [DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL], FLAVORING, SPICES, CITRIC ACID. INGREDIENTS: PANCITA DE RES, AGUA, GRANOS DE MAIZ, CALDO DE HUESO DE RES, SAL, CHILE, CONDIMENTOS [DEXTROSA, CEBOLLA EN POLVO, APIO EN POLVO, ESPECIAS, PROTEINA VEGETAL HIDROLIZADA (GLUTEN DE MAIZ HIDROLIZADO, ACEITE DE SOYA Y DE SEMILLA DE ALGODON PARCIALMENTE HIDROGENADO), AZUCAR, ACEITE DE SOYA], CONDIMENTOS, ESPECIAS, ACIDO CITRICO.

Check Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Extra Hot Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Extra Hot Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go