Is Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Extra Hot Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- aceite de soya
- soybean oil
- aceite de soya y de semilla de algodon parcialmente hidrogenado
- partially hydrogenated soy
aceite de soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF TRIPE, WATER, HOMINY, BEEF BONE STOCK, SALT, CHILE PEPPER, SEASONING [DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL], FLAVORING, SPICES, CITRIC ACID. INGREDIENTS: PANCITA DE RES, AGUA, GRANOS DE MAIZ, CALDO DE HUESO DE RES, SAL, CHILE, CONDIMENTOS [DEXTROSA, CEBOLLA EN POLVO, APIO EN POLVO, ESPECIAS, PROTEINA VEGETAL HIDROLIZADA (GLUTEN DE MAIZ HIDROLIZADO, ACEITE DE SOYA Y DE SEMILLA DE ALGODON PARCIALMENTE HIDROGENADO), AZUCAR, ACEITE DE SOYA], CONDIMENTOS, ESPECIAS, ACIDO CITRICO.
Check Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Extra Hot Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Extra Hot Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken and Dumplings Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Savory Vegetable Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Extra Hot Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


