Is Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Original Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef tripe
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef tripe

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, slightly tangy soup with tender, chewy components and a rich, brothy texture; commonly heated and served as a quick main or paired with tortillas, rice, or garnishes. Reviewers often note convenient readiness, consistent portioning, authentic flavor, and occasional comments about spice level and saltiness, and ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Tripe, Hominy, Broth, Chili Peppers and Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Spice, Seasoning (Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Celery Powder, Spices, Black Pepper, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten with Partially Hydrogenated Soy and Cottonseed Oil, Sugar, Soybean Oil), Natural Flavor.

Check Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Original Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Original Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go