Is Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Original Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
A savory, slightly tangy soup with tender, chewy components and a rich, brothy texture; commonly heated and served as a quick main or paired with tortillas, rice, or garnishes. Reviewers often note convenient readiness, consistent portioning, authentic flavor, and occasional comments about spice level and saltiness, and ease of storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, slightly tangy soup with tender, chewy components and a rich, brothy texture; commonly heated and served as a quick main or paired with tortillas, rice, or garnishes. Reviewers often note convenient readiness, consistent portioning, authentic flavor, and occasional comments about spice level and saltiness, and ease of storage.
Ingredients
Water, Beef Tripe, Hominy, Broth, Chili Peppers and Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Spice, Seasoning (Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Celery Powder, Spices, Black Pepper, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten with Partially Hydrogenated Soy and Cottonseed Oil, Sugar, Soybean Oil), Natural Flavor.
Check Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Original Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Original Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Original Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


