Is Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, hominy, pork, pork broth (pork, pork fat, natural flavors, spice), chile pepper, salt, pork bouillon (salt, hydrolyzed corn gluten and soy protein, sugar, corn starch, pork broth, autolyzed yeast extract, bacon fat and bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke flavoring), spice, natural flavorings), onion, garlic
Check Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Where to buy
Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


