Is Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon fat
- bacon
- pork bouillon
- pork fat
- pork broth
- pork
- natural flavorings
- cured with water
- natural flavors
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, hominy, pork, pork broth (pork, pork fat, natural flavors, spice), chile pepper, salt, pork bouillon (salt, hydrolyzed corn gluten and soy protein, sugar, corn starch, pork broth, autolyzed yeast extract, bacon fat and bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke flavoring), spice, natural flavorings), onion, garlic
Check Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Where to buy
Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


