Is Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon fat
- bacon
- pork bouillon
- pork fat
- pork broth
- pork
- natural flavorings
- cured with water
- natural flavors
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, hominy, pork, pork broth (pork, pork fat, natural flavors, spice), chile pepper, salt, pork bouillon (salt, hydrolyzed corn gluten and soy protein, sugar, corn starch, pork broth, autolyzed yeast extract, bacon fat and bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke flavoring), spice, natural flavorings), onion, garlic
Check Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Where to buy
Juanitas Foods Soup Pozole Pork & Hominy Can - 25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


