Is Jubes Nata de Coco Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NATA DE COCO, WATER, SUGAR, artificial original FLAVOUR (propylene glycol, Vanilin, Geranium oil, Amyl Butyrate, Amyl Acetate, Ethyl Isolvalerate, Citronellyl Acetate, Delta-Decalactone, 2 methyl thio-3, 5 or 6 methyl pyrazinel, CITRIC ACID.

Check Jubes Nata de Coco against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jubes Nata de Coco is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking