Is Jude's Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • chocolate powder
  • chocolate sauce

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chocolate Sauce (13%) [sugar, Water, Chocolate (15%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring)], Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Inulin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Soluble Corn Fibre, Chocolate Powder (2%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt. Contains Soya. It may also contain Milk and Egg.

Check Jude's Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping