Is Jude's Salted Caramel Dairy Ice Cream 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • fresh double cream
  • whole milk
  • fresh whole milk

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Whole Milk, Fresh Double Cream, Caramel, Whole Milk, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, English Sea Salt, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum And Guar Gum

Check Jude's Salted Caramel Dairy Ice Cream 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jude's Salted Caramel Dairy Ice Cream 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go