Is Jude’s salted caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • fresh whole milk
  • natural flavourings
  • di glycerides of fatty acids

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh whole milk. soluble corn fibre, sSugar, sweetener: erythritol, skimmed milk powder, milk protein concentrate, emulsifier: mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: locust bean gum, guar gum and carrageenan, natural caramel colour, natural flavourings, pasteurised free range egg yolk, sweetener: steviol glycosides (stevia), English sea salt. For allergens see ingredients in bold. May also contain traces of nuts and peanuts. GO TO tersimlar ke oream products. Per 100ml 100ml UK 307k HMO04

Check Jude’s salted caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping