Is Jude’s salted caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • di glycerides of fatty acids

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh whole milk. soluble corn fibre, sSugar, sweetener: erythritol, skimmed milk powder, milk protein concentrate, emulsifier: mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: locust bean gum, guar gum and carrageenan, natural caramel colour, natural flavourings, pasteurised free range egg yolk, sweetener: steviol glycosides (stevia), English sea salt. For allergens see ingredients in bold. May also contain traces of nuts and peanuts. GO TO tersimlar ke oream products. Per 100ml 100ml UK 307k HMO04

Check Jude’s salted caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping