Is Judy Z's Chipotle Mayo, Full Flavor, Bottle, 11 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • egg soy
  • soybean oil

egg soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Mayonnaise (Soybean oil, vinegar, egg yolks, egg sugar, salt, spice, citric acid,lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor), Chipotle Peppers, raw onion, cilantro, citric acid (Pure Citric Acid),less than 2% sodium benzoate, potassium benzote. Contains egg soy.

Check Judy Z's Chipotle Mayo, Full Flavor, Bottle, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Judy Z's Chipotle Mayo, Full Flavor, Bottle, 11 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing