Is Juha Kerero Gummy Grape 48g (12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • beef
  • lactate de calcium
  • calcium lactate fructose glucose sucrose liquide
  • vegetable oil glycerin
  • collagen

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose Glucose Liquid Sugar (domestic Production), Sugar, Concentrated Grape Juice, Starch Syrup, Collagen, Grape Puree, Vegetable Oil Glycerin, Acidulant, Gelling Agent (thickening Polysaccharide), Fragrance, Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate, Citric Acid Potassium, Brightener, Cellulose, Stabilizer (cmc), Calcium Lactate Fructose Glucose Sucrose Liquide (production Nationale), Sucre, Jus De Raisin Concentré, Sirop D'amidon, Collagène, Purée De Raisin, Huile Végétale Glycerine, Acidulant, Gélifiant (polysaccharide épaississant), Parfum, Hydrogénophosphate Dipotassique, Acide Citrique Potassium, Azurant, Cellulose, Stabilisant (cmc), Lactate De Calcium Contains Beef and Gelatin.

Check Juha Kerero Gummy Grape 48g (12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go