Is Juha Kerero Gummy Grape 48g (12) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • beef
  • lactate de calcium
  • calcium lactate fructose glucose sucrose liquide
  • vegetable oil glycerin
  • collagen

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose Glucose Liquid Sugar (domestic Production), Sugar, Concentrated Grape Juice, Starch Syrup, Collagen, Grape Puree, Vegetable Oil Glycerin, Acidulant, Gelling Agent (thickening Polysaccharide), Fragrance, Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate, Citric Acid Potassium, Brightener, Cellulose, Stabilizer (cmc), Calcium Lactate Fructose Glucose Sucrose Liquide (production Nationale), Sucre, Jus De Raisin Concentré, Sirop D'amidon, Collagène, Purée De Raisin, Huile Végétale Glycerine, Acidulant, Gélifiant (polysaccharide épaississant), Parfum, Hydrogénophosphate Dipotassique, Acide Citrique Potassium, Azurant, Cellulose, Stabilisant (cmc), Lactate De Calcium Contains Beef and Gelatin.

Check Juha Kerero Gummy Grape 48g (12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go